EN · FR
Guides  ›  Power quality

Power quality

UPS harmonics and power factor: what each three-phase model publishes

Input current THD (THDi) measures the harmonic distortion a UPS rectifier draws from the supply, and input power factor how much of that current does useful work. Current three-phase UPS publish THDi from under 1.5% (Socomec MODULYS GP) to 5% (Eaton 9355), most often under 3 to 5% at full load, with input power factor around 0.99 or better.

Data centre room with rack rows, an open cabinet and a monitor on a cart

Input side: current THD and power factor

ModelInput current THDInput power factorSource
Socomec MODULYS GP
MODULYS GP, 25 to 600 kVA (400 V)
Under 1.5%Above 0.99Socomec, MODULYS GP
Eaton 93PM
93PM 208V (North America)
3.5% or less at 100% loadAbove 0.99Eaton, 93PM 208V UPS page
Eaton Power Xpert 9395P
Power Xpert 9395P, 200 to 1,200 kVA
Under 3.5%, no input filter required0.99 minimumEaton, Power Xpert 9395P page
Eaton 9395XC
9395XC, 1,125 to 2,250 kW, 480 V 3-wire
Under 3%, no input filter required0.99 for loads above 60%Eaton, 9395XC UPS page
Eaton 9395XR
9395XR, 1,500 kW
Under 3% at 100% loadAbove 0.99Eaton, 9395XR UPS page
APC Galaxy VS
GVSUPS20KFS (20 kW, 208 V) and GVSUPS100KGS (100 kW, 480 V)
Less than 3% at full loadNot statedSchneider Electric Canada, GVSUPS20KFS
APC Galaxy VX
GVX500K750HS (500 kVA scalable to 750 kVA, 400 V)
Less than 3% at full loadNot statedSchneider Electric Canada, GVX500K750HS
APC Galaxy VL
GVL200K500DS (200 kW scalable to 500 kW, 400/480 V)
Less than 5% at full loadNot statedSchneider Electric Canada, GVL200K500DS
APC Easy UPS 3S
E3SUPS20KFBS (20 kVA, 208 V, internal batteries)
Less than 4% at full loadNot statedSchneider Electric Canada, E3SUPS20KFBS
APC Easy UPS 3M
E3MUPS120KHS (120 kVA, 400 V)
Less than 3% at full loadNot statedSchneider Electric, E3MUPS120KHS
Vertiv Liebert APM2
Liebert APM2 UL, 208 V (data sheet SL-71300)
Under 3% at full linear load0.99 at full loadVertiv, Liebert APM2 data sheet SL-71300
Vertiv Liebert EXL S1
Liebert EXL S1 (brochure for 625 to 800 kVA)
3.0% or less at nominal voltage and full load0.99 or moreVertiv, Liebert EXL S1 625-800 kVA brochure
Vertiv Trinergy (newer range)
Vertiv Trinergy, the newer range that follows the Trinergy Cube (brochure SL-71331)
3% or less0.99 or moreVertiv, Trinergy UPS brochure SL-71331
Toshiba G9000
G9000, 100 to 1,050 kVA
Not statedAbove 0.99Toshiba International, G9000 series
ABB TLE Series
ABB TLE Series 40-150 kW and 160-1000 kW UL
Less than 5% (160-1000 kW spec list)0.99 (160-1000 kW)ABB US, TLE Series 160-1000 kW
Delta Modulon DPH
DPH-300K, DPH-500K, DPH-600K (400 V)
Not statedAbove 0.99Delta, DPH 50-600 kW specifications
Eaton 9355
9355, 10 to 30 kVA
5%Above 0.99 typical (10 to 15 kVA); 0.99 typical (20 to 30 kVA)Eaton, 9355 UPS page

Sources, checked October 3, 2026: values as each manufacturer publishes them for the model shown; “Not stated” means the page we read does not give the value.

Read the test condition

The figures are not all measured the same way. Schneider and Eaton quote THDi at full or 100% load, Vertiv quotes the Liebert APM2 at full linear load and the EXL S1 at nominal voltage and full load, and Eaton gives the 9395XC's 0.99 power factor for loads above 60%. Compare models at the same load point, and ask for the partial-load figures if the UPS will run at 30 to 50% in an N+1 or 2N design.

Eaton states that the Power Xpert 9395P (under 3.5%) and the 9395XC (under 3%) need no input filter. When a legacy UPS is replaced, check whether an input filter installed for it is still required with the new rectifier.

Output side: voltage THD and load power factor

ModelOutput voltage THDLoad power factor without deratingOutput rating (kW per kVA)Source
APC Galaxy VS
GVSUPS20KFS (20 kW, 208 V) and GVSUPS100KGS (100 kW, 480 V)
Under 1% linear, under 3% non-linear0.7 leading to 0.7 lagging20 kVA = 20 kW; 100 kVA = 100 kWSchneider Electric Canada, GVSUPS20KFS; Schneider Electric Canada, GVSUPS100KGS
APC Galaxy VX
GVX500K750HS (500 kVA scalable to 750 kVA, 400 V)
Under 2% linear, under 3% non-linear0.7 leading to 0.5 lagging500 kVA = 500 kWSchneider Electric Canada, GVX500K750HS
APC Galaxy VL
GVL200K500DS (200 kW scalable to 500 kW, 400/480 V)
Under 1% linear, under 5% non-linear0.5 leading to 0.5 lagging200 kVA = 200 kWSchneider Electric Canada, GVL200K500DS
APC Easy UPS 3M
E3MUPS120KHS (120 kVA, 400 V)
Under 3% linear, under 5% non-linear0.5 leading to 0.5 lagging120 kVA = 120 kWSchneider Electric, E3MUPS120KHS
Eaton 93PM
93PM 208V (North America)
Under 1% linear, under 5% non-linearUnity, and 0.8 leading to 0.8 laggingNot statedEaton, 93PM 208V UPS page
Eaton Power Xpert 9395P
Power Xpert 9395P, 200 to 1,200 kVA
Under 2% linear, under 5% non-linearUp to 0.9 leadingRated at 1.0 power factor (kVA = kW)Eaton, Power Xpert 9395P page
Eaton 9395XC
9395XC, 1,125 to 2,250 kW, 480 V 3-wire
Under 1% linear, under 5% non-linear0.7 leading or laggingUnity, 1.0 (kW = kVA)Eaton, 9395XC UPS page
Eaton 9395XR
9395XR, 1,500 kW
Under 1% linear, under 3% non-linearNot stated1,500 kVA = 1,500 kWEaton, 9395XR UPS page
Vertiv Liebert APM2
Liebert APM2 UL, 208 V (data sheet SL-71300)
1% or less at full linear loadNot statedUnityVertiv, Liebert APM2 data sheet SL-71300
Vertiv Trinergy (newer range)
Vertiv Trinergy, the newer range that follows the Trinergy Cube (brochure SL-71331)
Not stated0.7 leading to 0.4 laggingUp to 1Vertiv, Trinergy UPS brochure SL-71331
Socomec MODULYS GP
MODULYS GP, 25 to 600 kVA (400 V)
Under 1% linear, under 3% non-linearNot stated1Socomec, MODULYS GP
Delta Modulon DPH
DPH-300K, DPH-500K, DPH-600K (400 V)
0.5% or less (linear load)Not statedDPH-300K and DPH-600K kVA = kW; DPH-500K 500 kVA = 450 kWDelta, DPH 50-600 kW specifications
XPC M90U-80
M90U-80, 15 to 80 kW at 208/120 V
Under 2% at full loadNot statedUnity (kW = kVA)XPC, M90U-80

Sources, checked October 3, 2026: values as each manufacturer publishes them for the model shown; “Not stated” means the page we read does not give the value.

Leading power factor loads

IT power supplies can present a leading power factor at light load, and the range each manufacturer accepts without derating differs: Schneider lists 0.5 leading to 0.5 lagging for the Galaxy VL and 0.7 leading to 0.7 lagging for the Galaxy VS, Eaton 0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging for the 93PM and up to 0.9 leading for the 9395P, and Vertiv 0.7 leading to 0.4 lagging for the Trinergy.

Generators

Input THD and power factor set how hard the UPS loads a standby generator. Mitsubishi lists 1.1:1 generator compatibility for the 9900B and 9900AEGIS, Toshiba calls the G9000 generator friendly, and Eaton gives the 9395XR a rectifier soft-start ramp that can be set for generators. The UPS and generator guide covers the sizing.

Generator interaction is worth checking at each preventive maintenance visit, and frames with low input THD are listed in the three-phase range online.

Frequently asked questions

What is the input THD of the Eaton 93PM?

Eaton lists 3.5% or less at 100% load for the 93PM 208 V, with an input power factor above 0.99.

Which three-phase UPS publishes the lowest input THD?

Among the models in our table, Socomec lists the MODULYS GP at under 1.5%, with an input power factor above 0.99.

Does a three-phase UPS need a harmonic filter?

Eaton states the Power Xpert 9395P and 9395XC need no input filter. For other models, compare the published THDi at your load point with the limits of the utility or generator at the site.

What load power factor can the APC Galaxy VS supply?

Schneider lists 0.7 leading to 0.7 lagging without derating for the Galaxy VS.

Related guides and systems

Request a system quote

Tell us the application and we reply within 4 business hours with the sizing, the right system, the installation and a written quote. Three-phase installs usually need a licensed electrician, so let us know if you have one.

Do you have your own electrician?
Yearly preventive maintenance?

Or email info@threephaseups.ca · 1 (438) 881-3363

Brand names are trademarks of their owners and are used only to identify the equipment we service. We are not the manufacturer and are not affiliated with it.